Members-only rates
4.1 / 5 Great

Hyatt Place Atlanta/Buckhead

Hyatt Place Atlanta/Buckhead
Hyatt Place Atlanta/Buckhead – Atlanta, GA
Hyatt Place Atlanta/Buckhead – Atlanta, GA
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 12:00 PM

About Hyatt Place Atlanta/Buckhead

Hyatt Place Atlanta Buckhead offers comfortable guestrooms, an outdoor swimming pool and on-site dining options. The Shops at Buckhead is 0.6 mi away. The Hyatt Place Atlanta Buckhead features completely nonsmoking guestrooms with flat-screen TVs and free high-speed wireless internet access. Guests will also appreciate the free area shuttle service. Made-to-order snacks and entrees can be ordered at the 24-hour guest kitchen. Guests can wake up with a specialty Starbucks coffee from the cafe. Buckhead MARTA Station is a 10 minutes' walk from the property. Atlanta History Center is 0.9 mi away.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning

Reviews

4.1 / 5
Great 1784 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The rest of stay was quieter. The breakfast menu was great. Late getting started at the scheduled times as advertised. The lobby snack shop was very convenient and tasty. Close to other shopping/restaurants. Carabou coffee shop, upscale Italian restaurant, Chik Fila. Near Buckhead restaurants and premier shopping. Some flooding in the lobby area. There was fruit infused water in the lobby for guests and there was water in the lobby at the entrance door. It was a safety hazard. It’s a young front desk staff and they seemed a bit unconcerned about the legal liability for the business if someone injured themselves. More training is suggested.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Nothing. The room smelled horrible and the bed was dirty and oddly close to the floor. Everything. Stinky and dirty room!!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very nice staff!! Breakfast was decent. Some areas were leaking on the lobby floor (carpet was wet. The elevator and carpet were old.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Decent room, great breakfast buffet included. Wasn't aware I would have to pay for parking. Had coffee maker but not a Keurig type. No microwave in room. In walking distance to a variety of stores and restaurants. Quiet. Security guard overnight...

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The staff was actually so kind. I really appreciate this as a young woman solo traveling to Atlanta for the first time.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Disappointing

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    We were initially placed in a room next to the road that was very noisy, the staff were great in helping us move for a more comfortable stay. Breakfast was good.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Good

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    ok ok

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Location was good. Food from the bar was good. Breakfast was good. Most of the staff was extremely rude… there were a couple that were nice. We asked to have our room cleaned twice and it was never cleaned period. One of the cleaning ladies came to our door and gave us towels and took the dirty ones. Nor did they take the trash for the entire stay.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great location close to downtown. Overall experience was good, only thing to really improve experience would be having cleaner carpets at the property.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The bed and pillows were just the way we like them. The AC was cold and the water was nice and hot. The hotel is very tired and looks it. Smelly carpet in the hallway, ripped wallpaper, damaged paintings. Just tired and in need of some TLC. Other than that great location for us.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great staff . Great value

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    This was our first time staying in a Hyatt Place hotel and we were very pleased! The continental breakfast had a very nice selection and the king room was great! The sofa and bed were clean and very comfortable...the room also had a nice walk-in shower and a comfortable desk/chair for doing some office work. Will definitely stay here again!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    I had a great stay!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Ubicación y el desayuno. TV

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The parking was included, and the hotel was in walking distance on a lot of places and eateries The room at Hyatt Place Buckhead was extremely outdated, poorly maintained, and did not resemble the photos advertised online, making it feel like false advertising. The stained carpet, dusty furniture, worn furnishings, uncomfortable bed and flat pillows, and tiny bathroom made for a very disappointing stay, especially considering the price and location. I expected much better from a Hyatt property in Buckhead and would not stay here again or recommend this hotel to others.

Frequently asked questions about Hyatt Place Atlanta/Buckhead

Does Hyatt Place Atlanta/Buckhead have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hyatt Place Atlanta/Buckhead offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Hyatt Place Atlanta/Buckhead offer parking?
Yes, paid self-parking is available on-site at Hyatt Place Atlanta/Buckhead. Oversized vehicle parking is also available.
Does Hyatt Place Atlanta/Buckhead have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Hyatt Place Atlanta/Buckhead features meeting spaces and dedicated conference rooms, suitable for corporate meetings and group gatherings. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Hyatt Place Atlanta/Buckhead have a fitness center?
Yes, Hyatt Place Atlanta/Buckhead features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is Hyatt Place Atlanta/Buckhead located, and how walkable is the area?
Hyatt Place Atlanta/Buckhead is located at 3242 Peachtree Rd Ne, Atlanta, GA 30305. With a Walk Score of 89, the area is rated Very Walkable. Most errands can be completed on foot, with public transit and rideshare easily accessible.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Hyatt Place Atlanta/Buckhead
  • 2021 Atlanta spa shootings 2.4 mi
  • American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers 2.6 mi
  • Crypt of Civilization 3.2 mi
  • High Museum of Art 3.8 mi
  • Atlanta Open 3.8 mi
  • United States Centers for Disease Control and Prevention 3.9 mi
  • One Atlantic Center 4.0 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in Atlanta