Members-only rates
4.5 / 5 Excellent

Hampton Inn Columbia

Hampton Inn Columbia
Hampton Inn Columbia – Columbia, TN
Hampton Inn Columbia – Columbia, TN
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Hampton Inn Columbia

Comfortable Accommodations Hampton Inn Columbia in Match offers comfortable rooms with free WiFi, air-conditioning, and modern amenities. Each room includes a tea and coffee maker, hairdryer, sofa bed, refrigerator, seating area, free toiletries, microwave, shower, and TV. Leisure Facilities Guests can enjoy a fitness center, outdoor swimming pool, and a relaxing area. The hotel provides a 24-hour front desk, elevator, and complimentary WiFi in public areas. Convenient Location Located 37 mi from Nashville International Airport, the hotel is near attractions such as James K Polk House (9.3 mi), Elm Springs (11 mi), and Chickasaw Trace Park (12 mi). Guests appreciate the breakfast provided by the property, attentive staff, and room cleanliness.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.5 / 5
Excellent 606 reviews
  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    This hotel is very old and needing refurbished. The breakfast options were seriously lacking and barely basic minimums as other Hilton locations. The treadmill is worn and needing replaced.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The room was nice and the staff was so nice. I had my little dog with me and there was plenty of places to walk him.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Good clean place to stay. Very friendly staff. Wonderful breakfast. Just wish the beds were more comfortable.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Clean, easy access to highway, staff friendly Nothing

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    breakfast was fine, the waffel maker was not working better. Eggs choice could be better

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    breakfast was fine, the waffel maker was not working better. Eggs choice could be better

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Clean and staff was very friendly and helpful.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The property is fine and the rooms were clean and the air conditioner kept the room cold. It was also quiet. However, my mattress was absolutely awful. It was probably bought a closeout from Big Lots. It was thin with zero support. I felt like I was sleeping on a mattress on the floor. It was a cheap Serta mattress. I called the front desk at two in the morning to see if I could change rooms and they said no.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    We had a wonderful experience! Beautiful, clean property and we loved the breakfast and all the amenities!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Friendly staff. Excellent Breakfast. No condiments before the coffee in the room

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    No condiments before the coffee in the room

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Pleasure trip- hotel staff was VERY friendly, helpful. Very clean and well maintained. Quiet. The signage was a little hidden. The breakfast and dining area was EXCELLENT! A wonderful experience from Hampton Inn!

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    It was super clean and very comfortable. We were able to enjoy the relaxing pool. Able to get clean towels when needed. There was not a handicap room available at check in. We were able to get a shower bench the next morning.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Clean rooms and the pool was great! Staff was friendly and available to assist.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Our stay was amazing in all aspects. We will come back just to stay and to see the staff, they were excellent. We hated to leave. Liz and Lynn and the other staff were so warm and welcoming. It was a great stay. Thank you all! EVERYTHING!

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The staff was so nice and friendly. The room was very clean. The breakfast was amazing!

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Location is right off I-65 and breakfast was good.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    We traveled up 7 hours to attend a family members funeral. The beds were very uncomfortable- hard as a rock. I called the front desk to request a softer bed and was told every single bed is the same. We went to the funeral at 10:30. It was decided that because we did not sleep we would drive home and not stay the second night. I spoke with Expedia and the manager at the Hampton Inn and neither would offer any resolution as far as a refund for the second night. We won’t stay at another Hampton Inn and definitely not the one in Columbia TN. I have one more reservation with Expedia- if I can make that reservation outside of Expedia- I plan to close the account and delete that app and never use it again. The sign on the check in desk at the Hampton Inn said 100% satisfaction guaranteed- not this time. The only resolution the manager offered was to move us to a different room- after she told me all the beds are the same! That is not a resolution.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Good

Frequently asked questions about Hampton Inn Columbia

Does Hampton Inn Columbia have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hampton Inn Columbia offers free Wi-Fi for all guests. Free wired internet is also available in select rooms.
Does Hampton Inn Columbia offer parking?
Yes, Hampton Inn Columbia offers free parking on-site.
Does Hampton Inn Columbia have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Hampton Inn Columbia offers banquet and reception facilities for events and group gatherings.
Does Hampton Inn Columbia have a fitness center?
Yes, Hampton Inn Columbia features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is Hampton Inn Columbia located, and how walkable is the area?
Hampton Inn Columbia is located at 1551 Halifax Dr, Columbia, TN 38401. With a Walk Score of 17, the area is rated Almost All Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates