Valley River Inn
About Valley River Inn
Featuring a seasonal, this modern Eugene, Oregon hotel is adjacent to over 100 boutiques at Valley River Center. Manicured gardens surround the property. Inspired by the Pacific Northwest, each modern room provides a flat-screen TV and a patio or balcony at Valley River Inn. A spacious work desk is also provided. Featuring dining along the Willamette River, Sweetwaters Restaurant and Bar serves local wines, beer and Pan-Pacific Northwest cuisine. The University of Oregon, Autzen Stadium, The Hult Center and downtown Eugene are less than 10 minutes' drive away. Eugene Airport is a 15 minutes' drive away. Portland International Airport is 120 miles away from Valley River Inn.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Breakfast available
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Multilingual staff
- In-room refrigerator
- Pool
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Public transit access
- Airport shuttle
- Smoke-free property
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
Super nice staff, clean property, perfect location. The trail by the river was beautiful to run early in the morning. The gym was well equipped and clean. The pool was warm. The restaurant food was mid - but the server Shelby was fantastic. Would recommend and would absolutely love to stay again
-
Wish there was a hot tub. Young staff and customer service (beyond the front desk people) was inexperienced. They are pleasant, but service was weak.
-
The property is right on the river and the bike/walking path is easily accessible. The fitness center has everything you need, too. The room was very clean and housekeeping came every day. The staff were friendly and helpful. The lobby is gorgeous and very inviting. There are many cozy spots around the hotel to relax or read a book. The store in the lobby has a great variety of snacks. There is a riverfront restaurant in the hotel that is nice and delicious.
-
Very Pleasant Property With An Excellent Resturant
-
Our room was clean, quiet, beautiful and filled with everything we could need. We chose a river view room and were thrilled with our view. It was so peaceful. The restaurant was a delight. The facilities are current and very clean. Service was excellent.
-
The hotel was nice. I definitely suggest getting a river view as it is beautiful. Traffic from the fwy. was a little loud so maybe shoot for a room further away. I loved the restaurant!! The food was great and the staff were awesome. Macayla and Harrison were so sweet and really took great care of my dog and I.
-
I that u could get to your room though the porch
-
Location is great for riding our bikes on the trail along the Willamette river just outside the hotel.
-
He even told me the flight number i would be on and my name. Noone showed up, when i called again, i talked with a different guy who informed me that they had no shuttle after 8pm. Then i explained what had been told to me and he just kept repeating, that I would have to find my own ride. We argued awhile and i ended up getting a taxi. So they did NOThing to help me. I was booked again in 2 weeks, needless to say, i CANCELLED my reservation for my return.
-
The property is beautiful
-
Excellent
-
The restaurant is wonderful and the room was very comfortable. I always choose to stay here when in Eugene
-
Loved the service from the staff were very helpful, room was very clean and spacious, but do wish the provided towels in the rooms were a bit bigger or at least size friendly
-
Nice property. The staff was very helpful. We reserved a room with a view (we thought) but when we checked in it wasn’t listed on the reservation. The food and service in the restaurant was remarkable. There are bikes to use and easy access to the biking/walking path. We didn't go to the mall but it's a convenient place right next door. The river was beautiful with all the Monarch butterflies around the landscapes. Next time I book this location I will definitely book a river view and recheck my reservation.
-
Room on river side are excellent with a very nice dinner
-
I was in a room with a connecting door. When the people were talking next door, it literally sounded like they were in my room with me.
-
I love the pool for my grandkids and everything else was also great.
-
Superb
-
Customer service from start to finish! Definitely would stay there again!
-
bathtub did not drain, no hot water in either sink.
Frequently asked questions about Valley River Inn
Does Valley River Inn have free Wi-Fi?
Does Valley River Inn offer parking?
Does Valley River Inn have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Valley River Inn have a fitness center?
Where is Valley River Inn located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- University of Oregon 2.0 mi
- 2022 World Athletics Championships 2.3 mi
- McKenzie River 4.1 mi
- Willamette River 4.9 mi
- Eugene Airport 6.8 mi
- Eugene Airport 7.0 mi