Members-only rates
4.1 / 5 Great

La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Lubbock South

La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Lubbock South
La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Lubbock South – Lubbock, TX
La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Lubbock South – Lubbock, TX
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Lubbock South

Comfortable Accommodations La Quinta by Wyndham Lubbock South in Lubbock offers air-conditioned rooms with private bathrooms, tea and coffee makers, and free toiletries. Each room includes a work desk, refrigerator, and TV, ensuring a pleasant stay. Exceptional Facilities Guests can enjoy a fitness center, indoor swimming pool, and kids' pool. Additional amenities include a lounge, fitness room, elevator, 24-hour front desk, minimarket, daily housekeeping service, business area, and free on-site private parking. Dining Options A complimentary American buffet breakfast is served daily. The property also offers room service, catering to diverse dining preferences. Local Attractions Located 5.6 mi from Jones AT&T Stadium and 8.1 mi from Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, the hotel is close to attractions such as Tornado Gallery (3.1 mi) and Buddy Holly Center (3.7 mi).

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.1 / 5
Great 1666 reviews
  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    They had a full breakfast meal to choose from. Breakfast was very good, and fresh food was brought out all the time.

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    It was in a good location. Breakfast was very good..

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    NA

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    La atención en checking

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Really enjoyed the amenities but the pull out bed. My 4 year old climbed into our bed in the middle of the night cause he said that it hurt

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Carpet had grass spurs that hurt my wife's feet and the drawers were dirty- could not store our clothes

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The staff were wonderful. Very restful evening. Breakfast was real good.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    My room was propped open when I got my keys. The main light in the bathroom didn’t work. The second floor was hot and humid. I accidentally left my glasses and they did not care about them at all which I told them I do not live in Lubbock and need them to see at night.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The free breakfast/coffee provided was good. Decent quality for the level of hotel. Don’t think we would choose this hotel again on next trip to Lubbock.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Very quiet rooms. Staff was very nice and helpful. The AC worked great and the breakfast was really good. La Quintas are good for traveling with a pet.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The breakfast was good and the front desk guy was nice

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    We talked to the manager, Terry, who was very nice and not her fault at all since hotels have decided to be pet friendly. Since we booked through a third party she could not reimburse us monetarily but gave us extra points and was very helpful.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Dirty! Nasty carpet, dirty sheets, dirty bathroom walls and floors

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The property was dirty all around. I found hair on a couple of the pillows and stained sheets. I had to ask for fresh linens and had to make my own bed. There were others that said there were blood stains and makeup on theirs. They didn’t come to clean the next day either, said housekeeping has to be requested “for safety reasons”. Lots of health and safety concerns.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The room was clean and staff was friendly and breakfast was good

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The entire stay was 😃 great!!!

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Every employer was so friendly! Breakfast was over and beyond my expectations. We ALWAYS stay at La Qunita...it's our home away from home!

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    It was adequate. Usual Continental Breakfast. I am not a sausage eater so a choice of sausage or bacon would be nice and there were no bananas for the cereal. No bacon for breakfast. There were spots in the carpet in the room.

Frequently asked questions about La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Lubbock South

Does La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Lubbock South have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Lubbock South offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Lubbock South offer parking?
Yes, La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Lubbock South offers free parking on-site.
Does La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Lubbock South have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Lubbock South offers dedicated conference rooms for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Lubbock South have a fitness center?
Yes, La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Lubbock South features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Lubbock South located, and how walkable is the area?
La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Lubbock South is located at 6504 I-27, Lubbock, TX 79412. With a Walk Score of 23, the area is rated Almost All Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Lubbock South
  • Texas Tech University 3.9 mi
  • Lubbock Airport 8.5 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in Lubbock