Members-only rates
4.1 / 5 Great

Hilton Chicago/Northbrook

Hilton Chicago/Northbrook
Hilton Chicago/Northbrook – Northbrook, IL
Hilton Chicago/Northbrook – Northbrook, IL
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 12:00 PM

About Hilton Chicago/Northbrook

Comfortable Accommodations Hilton Chicago/Northbrook in Northbrook offers family rooms with air-conditioning, river views, and modern amenities. Each room includes a work desk, free WiFi, and a flat-screen TV. Exceptional Facilities Guests can enjoy a sauna, fitness center, indoor swimming pool, and hot tub. Additional facilities include a steam room, fitness room, and electric vehicle charging station. Dining Experience The family-friendly restaurant serves American cuisine with lunch and dinner options. An on-site bar provides a relaxing atmosphere for evening meals. Prime Location Located 8.1 mi from Chicago O'Hare International Airport, the hotel is near an ice-skating rink. Nearby attractions include Loyola University Chicago (16 mi) and Wrigley Field (18 mi).

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Valet parking
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible

Reviews

4.1 / 5
Great 1004 reviews
  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The front desk attendant that I believed was named MC, was amazing. Super helpful, kind, and accommodating.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Men’s room on the main floor had rotten metal and missing metal at the base of stall dividers

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Well decorated, everything i needed was there, staff was kind, clean, bed was comfortable.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    First off they try and trick you with non-complimentary complimentary water, classic move. The room is nice. Good privacy. Good size. The location is a bit odd but gets the job done. Tried to find the pretty garden in the photo but couldn't :( a bit of a bummer. The pool in the basement was a bit odd to get to. Ive not been a fan of the 2 tower designs. It works for what you need. The restaurant looked nice but never went. Feels better for conferences or weddings than occasional stay.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Not very clean around the outdoor area where we attended a wedding. Pond definitely could use some tlc. Staff charged us extra to park in their parking lot but no other guests were asked to pay for a parking pass.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great day for my daughter and I

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    All good

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    We liked our stay here, but felt that a better staff training is needed for the hotel to do better and succeed. We had three encounters with the registration desk staff. One staff was very professional and efficient. No issue. One other staff who checked us in was chatting with a staff at the next position, while checking us in. She didn't give us much attention or eye contact, rather she was busy carrying small talks with the colleague and giggling. As a result I felt ignored and felt like a second-class guest. The third staff simply provided the help we needed, but she lacked friendliness to go one step further or smile. I liked the hotel and I would like to see this hotel to do well. And that is the reason why I'm sharing these comments.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great stay, definitely will be returning. Sad that the dinner buffet is no longer an option!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very comfortable beds humid smell

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Clean room, friendly staff and good location.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The hot tub and pool area were not well maintained. The water was really cloudy and full of debris. At the top of the stairs near the hot tub, were moldy towels that made the pool area stink. I saw three smoke detectors that were not mounted properly and were hanging by their wires. The restaurant was nice even though it was a bit dated. The wait staff were excellent, the waitress remembered our drink order on the second day and asked how our trip was going.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Having app and digital key made staying there helpful. Loved the 4 fluffy pillows. Tubi was offered for entertainment on tv

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    $7.00 for a soda? A bit much if you ask me. Overall a very nice stay.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very convenient location

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great staff!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Breakfast was good and the location is perfect for travel between chicago and northern suburbs First impression, the front desk had a bad attitude upon check in, next the room was not clean it had left over food still in the fridge, the toilet/shower area was so small you had to squeeze in then close the door behind you, there was rust at the bottom of the shower which was unacceptable for the cost per night, house keeping did not clean the rooms, take trash out or deliver fresh towels. This was not a good experience from a brand I frequent and use to trust. Parking fees were not disclosed on reservation.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    First impression, the front desk had a bad attitude upon check in, next the room was not clean it had left over food still in the fridge, the toilet/shower area was so small you had to squeeze in then close the door behind you, there was rust at the bottom of the shower which was unacceptable for the cost per night, house keeping did not clean the rooms, take trash out or deliver fresh towels. This was not a good experience from a brand I frequent and use to trust. Parking fees were not disclosed on reservation.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    I think the employees were very kind and did their best to accommodate. They were able to get us into two rooms during our stay. Our reservation was unable to be found and was very disorganized. On the first night we were in a room which did not meet up to what we had booked. The second night we were able to move rooms with the jetted tub like we had booked but we seen a bug crawling on the nightstand/floor that grossed us out.

Frequently asked questions about Hilton Chicago/Northbrook

Does Hilton Chicago/Northbrook have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hilton Chicago/Northbrook offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Hilton Chicago/Northbrook offer parking?
Yes, Hilton Chicago/Northbrook offers both self-parking and valet parking. Fees may apply.
Does Hilton Chicago/Northbrook have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Hilton Chicago/Northbrook offers meeting spaces for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Hilton Chicago/Northbrook have a fitness center?
Yes, Hilton Chicago/Northbrook features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, sauna, pool.
Where is Hilton Chicago/Northbrook located, and how walkable is the area?
Hilton Chicago/Northbrook is located at 2855 N. Milwaukee Ave, Northbrook, IL 60062. With a Walk Score of 35, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Hilton Chicago/Northbrook
  • Allstate Arena 6.7 mi
  • American Airlines Flight 191 6.8 mi
  • The Heartland Institute 7.0 mi
  • ISACA 7.9 mi
  • Donald E. Stephens Convention Center 8.5 mi
  • Chicago O'hare 8.5 mi
  • O'Hare International Airport 8.6 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates