Lavender Inn by the Sea
About Lavender Inn by the Sea
This Santa Barbara inn is located next to Pershing Park and 2 blocks from the beach. The inn offers a daily continental breakfast, an outdoor swimming pool and free Wi-Fi. Lavender Inn by the Sea features a refrigerator and coffee maker in every guest room. DVD players and free movie rentals are also included in each room. Guests will also receive a welcome beverage. Guests can rent a bicycle for free at the Lavender. Stearns Wharf is a 20-minute walk from the Lavender Inn in Santa Barbara. Santa Barbara City College is a 6-minute walk from the inn.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Multilingual staff
- In-room refrigerator
- Spa / sauna
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
Nice clean hotel and would stay here again.
-
Property was clean, but the room was outdated. Also, the room had a musty smell and parking was challenging.
-
I love the atmosphere. The staff was so nice and helpful. They explained everything to you if this was your first time where you could go what you could visit gave you a map which I love. The rooms were clean. They were well maintained you walk in and it smells exactly like lavender. It’s close to everything, the beach, the restaurants, the freeway! The continental breakfast was nice to wake up to. I will definitely be staying here again.
-
We were very happy with everything about our stay. Rooms and outdoor area very clean. Free breakfast and afternoon wine and cheese were an added treat. The staff were friendly. Very convenient location.
-
Great little spot nestled close to the beach. Staff were extremely helpful and welcoming, the room was immaculately clean, and being a five-minute walk from the shore was incredibly convenient. We loved getting to borrow bikes and tour downtown, and the pool was refreshing way to cool off on a warm afternoon. Will definitely try to stay here the next time we come back!
-
The staff left us a bottle of sparkling wine for a welcoming. (Which we forgot about and left it. lol). Clean rooms and super friendly staff. Hosing down outside areas in the am. I’d stay again!!
-
Charming little hotel. Great for a quick trip to Santa Barbara at a fair deal.
-
Everything was wonderful. I must mention that Lee was exceptionally helpful upon check in. She pointed out a list of things to do accompanied with a map. The room was fantastic and the location was great! Clean, comfy, friendly, reasonably priced. Would absolutely stay here again.
-
Fine place. Comfortable beds. My room smelled a bit moldy but its an old building. Wish there was A/C. Also, only Direct tv. Other than that, place is ok for the price.
-
This was such a Gem, loved everything about it. It was quite the beds where so comfortable the only thing was... I wasn't sore is the bottle of wine in our room was for us or you had to pay for it. The guy we had when we checked in was a little blah. But the guy at checkout was so friendly. This place is a definite yes
-
The things that were missing was a full length mirror, only one mirror in the bathroom. Also a vanity mirror to put on makeup would have been nice.
-
The rooms were sparkling clean, staff were always helpful and accommodating. Great location and convenient for dining, shopping, and sites. We loved our stay.
-
Great stay at Lavender Inn. Room was clean when we arrived but found loose hairs on the bed. Free wine and cheese is always nice. Breakfast was okay.
-
Lovely little inn! Clean, great location and we enjoyed breakfast and “happy hour”.
-
This hotel was one of the best hotels I have stayed at in Santa Barbara. I felt comfortable and at home. I got a really great night's sleep, and I would love to have the opportunity to stay here again.
-
Great place in perfect location. Very helpful staff. The only thing was air conditioning unit that was slightly loud.
-
We love staying here. Great location, walkable to everything we like to do. Clean, comfortable rooms.
-
Good location, ample parking, pleasant atmosphere, wonderful bed, daily housekeeping, fair price.
-
All the staff was very helpful, clean rooms and very nice ambiance.
-
I loved the Lavender Inn! The room was quiet despite being on a busy road. Walls a little thin. I could hear other guests. Staff were friendly and helpful. Breakfast was good, but pastries were not top notch, but fresh and decent. Parking was good. Lots of seating outdoors. Went to sister hotel to get free bicycles across street. Townies very good bike were in great condition. Pool was clean, but cold. Has some shade. I would book again!
Frequently asked questions about Lavender Inn by the Sea
Does Lavender Inn by the Sea have free Wi-Fi?
Does Lavender Inn by the Sea offer parking?
Does Lavender Inn by the Sea have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Lavender Inn by the Sea have a fitness center?
Where is Lavender Inn by the Sea located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Santa Barbara Airport 8.4 mi