Hampton Inn Savannah-Historic District
About Hampton Inn Savannah-Historic District
Prime Location Hampton Inn Savannah Historic District is located in Savannah city center, offering easy access to key attractions. Johnson Square is just a few steps away, while Owens-Thomas Museum lies a 5-minute walk. Exceptional Facilities Guests enjoy a rooftop swimming pool, fitness center, sun terrace, and free WiFi. Additional amenities include a fitness room, elevator, 24-hour front desk, concierge service, daily housekeeping, business area, family rooms, bicycle parking, and luggage storage. Comfortable Accommodations Rooms feature air-conditioning, tea and coffee makers, hairdryers, refrigerators, free toiletries, microwaves, showers, and TVs. Sea views, sofa beds, and sofas enhance the stay. Nearby Attractions Nearby points of interest include Oglethorpe Square (1312 feet), Ellis Square (1969 feet), Ships of the Sea Museum (12-minute walk), and Forsyth Park (1.2 mi). Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport is 8.1 mi away.
Amenities
- On-site parking
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Valet parking
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
Reviews
-
The room was spacious and clean as were the bathrooms. There’s a nice pool on the rooftop. The breakfast was OK and similar to usual hotel breakfast. There are two excellent breakfast places right across the street however café M and the cracked egg. The only complaint I have was a charge $48 to valet your car. There is a public parking garage immediately across the street which is $20 a day on weekdays and five dollars a day on weekends. I would suggest parking there. We dropped our stuff off at the hotel and then park the car over there. The hotels within easy walking distance to everything we did. I would definitely recommend this hotel just not the parking.
-
It would be better with actual cutlery and plates for breakfast rather then paper plates and plastic cutlery.
-
The best part of the stay was hanging at the hotel bar chatting with bartender Dream who advised us about walkable places to visit, planning for st. Patrick's day etc. She is so sweet funny and kind!
-
Location s d breakfast Elevator broken at check in but quickly repaired.
-
Exceptional
-
Clean room
-
Breakfast was good. Room was very nice. Friendly staff, Only one elevator was working. The pool was under construction. Only way to get to it was to take one elevator, walk up a flight of stairs and get to the roof. Parking cost $48 for one night. We had to use valet. $75 fee for small dog was high. Bar was not available to order from, (only open Wednesday thru Sunday. it was Monday).
-
Exceptional
-
Exceptional
-
The location is great, near the river boardwalk. The corner room on the 7th floor was very nice and comfortable. The pool is not heated but was fine to swim on a warm day. It also was out of service for the last half of the stay but we could use the Holiday Inn’s rooftop pool across the street. The staff are hit or miss. The breakfast is typical for the hotel chain. They don’t do housekeeping everyday unless you request it at the front desk. Pick up and drop off location at the front can be confusion for ride share drivers. Overall, it’s a nice hotel at a great location.
-
The location, right in the heart of everything you want. Right across street From parking garage( max daily charge of $20) Excellent complimentary breakfast! Small pool that wasn’t open.
-
Very good
-
Clean rooms and the staff were very nice and friendly. Great complimentary breakfast with many choices.
-
Close to everything. Trolly stop nearby. Busy street right outside but not noisy inside. Humidity inside the room very high.
-
Exceptional
-
Exceptional
-
Breakfast was great! Nothing! It was great!
-
Hotel location is great with access to the river and downtown via walking. Many restaurants, bars, and stores all within walking distance. I was there for two nights and neither my trash nor room was cleaned. There was a brown coffee stain that ran from the hallway carpet to the elevator for an entire day demonstrating a lack of attention to detail. Hotel gym is really nice with dumbbells up to 75#.
-
Great location for Savannah if you’re downtown and on foot. If you’re not I recommend the parking garage across the street. It’s around 12-16$ overnight as opposed to the valet at 48$.
-
Exceptional
Frequently asked questions about Hampton Inn Savannah-Historic District
Does Hampton Inn Savannah-Historic District have free Wi-Fi?
Does Hampton Inn Savannah-Historic District offer parking?
Does Hampton Inn Savannah-Historic District have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Hampton Inn Savannah-Historic District have a fitness center?
Where is Hampton Inn Savannah-Historic District located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Savannah Convention Center 0.3 mi
- Siege of Savannah 2.2 mi
- Sherman's March to the Sea 5.0 mi
- Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport 7.4 mi