Members-only rates
4.7 / 5 Excellent

Homewood Suites by Hilton Burlington

Homewood Suites by Hilton Burlington
Homewood Suites by Hilton Burlington – South Burlington, VT
Homewood Suites by Hilton Burlington – South Burlington, VT
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 12:00 PM

About Homewood Suites by Hilton Burlington

In a prime location in the South Burlington district of Burlington, Homewood Suites by Hilton Burlington is located 1.2 miles from University of Vermont, a 7-minute walk from Centennial Field and one mile from University of Vermont Outdoor Track. The property provides free shuttle service and free WiFi throughout the property. All rooms at the hotel are equipped with a flat-screen TV and a kitchen. All guest rooms at Homewood Suites by Hilton Burlington feature air conditioning and a desk. A buffet breakfast is available at the accommodation. Homewood Suites by Hilton Burlington offers 3-star accommodations with an indoor pool, fitness center and hot tub. Free private parking and a business center are available, as well as a 24-hour front desk. Green Mountain National Golf Course is 30 miles from the hotel, while Green Mountain Club is 30 miles away. Burlington International Airport is 1.9 miles from the property.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Airport shuttle
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning

Reviews

4.7 / 5
Excellent 823 reviews
  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Property was clean and the rooms were spacious. Excellent choice for families with children or teens.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Great

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Staff were polite and always helpful. Our pet was welcomed by all staff which was our initial reason for choosing the Hilton. Complimentary breakfast was fresh and plentiful. Wonderful safe, stay!

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Perfectly nice stay for a night in Burlington, with convenient laundry facilities. The 2 queen suite was divided into two fairly small separate rooms with a door in between (bedroom/bath and kitchen/living area) so you can get some privacy from your travel companion.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Friendly staff, nice lobby, well set up suites. Central to all the Burlington - Williston needs. At the mall, close to other hotels, short distance from UVM, and up and over the hill to downtown.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Great location

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Breakfast was really good. Staff were really helpful! The property is in a very convenient location! A great stay!

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Nice hotel, spacious room. Wish the bathroom was larger, but overall would probably come back.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Crib was easily accessible and the airport shuttle made it easy to get to the airport.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Wonderful property. Great staff, breakfast. Wonderful room. Very clean and spacious.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Good location, near highway, breakfast was average, room was clean, good place to stay if you don’t want to stay downtown Burlington (5 min from downtown)

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The front desk crew was truly on point about everything...

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Breakfast was delicious, fresh, and offered a wide variety of foods you don't typically find in a basic continental breakfast! Checked in a little after midnight (after a long, delayed 17+ hr travel day from Arizona), and was very, very pleased with customer service upon arrival (and also our suite). If we ever travel through Burlington again, we will most certainly be back!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The room was very clean. The shower pressure was the best I can remember during a hotel stay anywhere. The staff was accommodating and friendly. The breakfast was very fresh and had a great selection. No issues at all. Would stay again.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The room was very spacious, well equipped and very clean. The staff was very helpful and offered me complimentary cleaning powder and dryer sheets when I asked about the laundry room. The breakfast had the biggest selection of foods I've seen in a long time in a hotel. Well worth the money!

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Room change may be hard but experience was nice overall. The people were sweet.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Everything! Friendly staff, great room, delicious breakfast! Nothing

  • Engine customer May 2026

    N/A

  • Engine customer May 2026

    The hotel was very nice and the location was convenient based on the reason for our stay. Unfortunately, the pillows on the bed were extremely soft and made our sleep very very uncomfortable. Firmer pillows should be provided. Also, I found that breakfast being available between 630 and 9:30 AM was a bit inconvenient. Breakfast should be extended a little bit longer.

Frequently asked questions about Homewood Suites by Hilton Burlington

Does Homewood Suites by Hilton Burlington have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Homewood Suites by Hilton Burlington offers free Wi-Fi for all guests. Free wired internet is also available in select rooms.
Does Homewood Suites by Hilton Burlington offer parking?
Yes, Homewood Suites by Hilton Burlington offers free parking on-site.
Does Homewood Suites by Hilton Burlington have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Homewood Suites by Hilton Burlington offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does Homewood Suites by Hilton Burlington have a fitness center?
Yes, Homewood Suites by Hilton Burlington features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is Homewood Suites by Hilton Burlington located, and how walkable is the area?
Homewood Suites by Hilton Burlington is located at 5 Dorset Street, South Burlington, VT 05403. With a Walk Score of 59, the area is rated Somewhat Walkable. Some errands can be done on foot, but a car or rideshare is helpful for most trips.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates