Members-only rates
4.0 / 5 Great

Hampton Inn & Suites Detroit/Sterling Heights

Hampton Inn & Suites Detroit/Sterling Heights
Hampton Inn & Suites Detroit/Sterling Heights – Sterling Heights, MI
Hampton Inn & Suites Detroit/Sterling Heights – Sterling Heights, MI
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 12:00 PM

About Hampton Inn & Suites Detroit/Sterling Heights

Comfortable Accommodations Hampton Inn & Suites Detroit Sterling Heights in Sterling Heights offers family rooms with air-conditioning, free toiletries, and work desks. Each room includes a refrigerator, microwave, TV, and sofa bed. Exceptional Facilities Guests can enjoy an indoor swimming pool, fitness center, and lounge. Additional amenities include a minimarket, child-friendly buffet, business area, and outdoor seating. Delicious Breakfast A variety of breakfast options are available, including continental, American, buffet, vegetarian, vegan, and gluten-free. Prime Location Located 3.1 mi from Jerome Duncan Ford Theater and 8.1 mi from Macomb Center For The Performing Arts, the hotel is near attractions such as Our Lady Of Redemption Melkite Church and Macomb Mall.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.0 / 5
Great 1000 reviews
  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    N

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    It was nice

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Spacious King room, comfortable bed. Friendly staff. Clean pool. Yummy breakfast. Loved noon checkout.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Perfect

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Friendly and helpful staff. Hotel was very well taken care of.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Price-clean-staff

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The front desk staff was very friendly, both for check in and check out. Room was huge and clean. Also really loved the location! I visited to go to the Amphitheater and it was only a few minutes down the road. Would absolutely stay here again!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Super easy check in/check out! Nice staff and clean hotel

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great location with restaurants in walking distance, room was clean and the staff was amazing.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The furnace/a/c was difficult to work with & the numbers weren’t lighting up on the screen. The sink was broken but maintenance came & fixed it. The body wash was not on the holder either. Nice place and location though.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The cleanliness of the entire hotel Couldn't think of a thing!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Couldn't think of a thing!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great experience, highly recommend to others!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The entire facility was very clean, and the staff exceptionally friendly.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The shower looked like it hasn’t been cleaned for at least 2 weeks, had a dark ring around the water that was left.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    I like the staff, the pool and the size of the room We had to switch rooms because our first room was dirty and the tv didn’t work

Frequently asked questions about Hampton Inn & Suites Detroit/Sterling Heights

Does Hampton Inn & Suites Detroit/Sterling Heights have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hampton Inn & Suites Detroit/Sterling Heights offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Hampton Inn & Suites Detroit/Sterling Heights offer parking?
Yes, Hampton Inn & Suites Detroit/Sterling Heights offers free parking on-site.
Does Hampton Inn & Suites Detroit/Sterling Heights have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Hampton Inn & Suites Detroit/Sterling Heights features meeting spaces and dedicated conference rooms, suitable for corporate meetings and group gatherings. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Hampton Inn & Suites Detroit/Sterling Heights have a fitness center?
Yes, Hampton Inn & Suites Detroit/Sterling Heights features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is Hampton Inn & Suites Detroit/Sterling Heights located, and how walkable is the area?
Hampton Inn & Suites Detroit/Sterling Heights is located at 36400 Van Dyke Ave, Sterling Heights, MI 48312. With a Walk Score of 44, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates